Schedule

Print
Saturday, September 26, 2015
5:30pm to 8:30pm Evening Registration
Sunday, September 27, 2015

Presiding: Dr. Mayer

7:00am to 8:45am Registration and Breakfast
8:45am to 9:00am Welcome

Robert J.Mayer, MD

9:00am to 10:00am Stem Cell Biology and Hematopoietic Growth Factors

David J. Kuter, MD, DPhil

10:00am to 11:00am Leukocyte Disorders

Nancy Berliner, MD

11:00am to 11:15am Break
11:15am to 12:15pm Hemolytic Anemias

Jean M. Connors, MD

12:15pm to 1:15pm Bone Marrow Failure States

Robert A. Brodsky, MD

1:15pm to 2:15pm Adjourn

Presiding: Dr. Kuter

2:15pm to 3:15pm Thrombocytopenias

Kenneth Kaushansky, MD

3:15pm to 4:00pm Iron Deficiency and Iron Overload

Mark D. Fleming, MD, DPhil

4:00pm to 4:15pm Break
4:15pm to 5:15pm Hemoglobinopathies

Matthew M. Heeney, MD

5:15pm to 6:15pm Transfusion Medicine for the Clinician

Walter H. Dzik, MD

6:15pm Adjourn
Monday, September 28, 2015
7:00am to 8:00am Breakfast

Presiding: Dr. Berliner

8:00am to 9:00am Platelet Function and von Willebrand's Disease

Robert I. Handin, MD

9:00am to 10:15am Hypercoagulable Syndromes and New Anticoagulant Therapies

Kenneth A. Bauer, MD

10:15am to 10:30am Break
10:30am to 11:30am Hemophilia-Related Syndromes

Ellis J. Neufeld, MD, PhD

11:30am to 12:00pm Panel Discussion

Drs. Bauer, Handin, and Neufield

12:00pm to 1:00pm Adjourn

Presiding: Dr. Benz

1:00pm to 2:00pm Molecular Genetics of Cancer

Eliezer M. Van Allen, MD

2:00pm to 3:00pm Advances in Cancer Drug Development

Keith T. Flaherty, MD

3:00pm to 3:15pm Break
3:15pm to 4:00pm Infections in the Immunocompromised Host

Nicholas C. Issa, MD

4:00pm to 5:00pm Plasma Cell Neoplasms

Kenneth C. Anderson, MD

5:00pm Adjourn
Tuesday, September 29, 2015
7:00am to 8:00am Breakfast

Presiding: Dr. Soiffer

8:00am to 9:00am Biology of Bone Marrow Transplantation

Robert J. Soiffer, MD

9:00am to 9:45am Myelodysplasia

Timothy A. Graubert, MD

9:45am to 10:45am Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Richard M. Stone, MD

10:45am to 11:00am Break
11:00am to 11:45am Chronic Myeloid Leukemia

Daniel J. DeAngelo, MD, PhD

11:45am to 12:30pm Myeloproliferative Syndromes

Ayalew Tefferi, MD

12:30pm to 1:00pm Panel Discussion

Drs. DeAngelo, Graubert, Stone, and Tefferi

1:00pm to 2:00pm Adjourn

Presiding: Dr. Stone

2:00pm to 2:45pm Low Grade Lymphoma

Jeremy S. Abramson, MD

2:45pm to 3:30pm High Grade Lymphoma

Arnold S. Freedman, MD

3:30pm to 3:45pm Break
3:45pm to 4:30pm Hodgkin Lymphoma

George P. Canellos, MD

4:30pm to 5:15pm CLL and Variants

John C. Byrd, MD

5:15pm to 5:45pm Panel Discussion

Drs. Abramson, Byrd, Canellos, and Freedman

5:45pm Adjourn

Evening Program

7:00pm to 9:30pm ABIM Maintenance of Certification (MOC): 2015 Update in Medical Oncology Module

Dinner Provided
Harold J. Burstein, MD, PhD; Daniel J. DeAngelo, MD, PhD; and Robert J. Mayer, MD

Wednesday, September 30, 2015
7:00am to 8:00am Breakfast

Presiding: Dr. Griffin

8:00am to 8:30am Neuroendocrine Tumors

Matthew H. Kulke, MD

Gastrointestinal Malignancies

8:30am to 9:00am Genetics and Screening

Sapna Syngal, MD, MPH

9:00am to 9:45am Esophageal and Gastric

Charles S. Fuchs, MD, MPH

9:45am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:45am Pancreas and Hepatobiliary

David P. Ryan, MD

10:45am to 11:45am Colorectal and Anal

Robert J. Mayer, MD

11:45am to 12:15pm Panel Discussion

Drs. Fuchs, Kulke, Mayer, Ryan, and Syngal

12:15pm to 1:15pm Adjourn

Presiding: Dr. Ryan

1:15pm to 2:15pm Sarcoma and GIST

George D. Demetri, MD

2:15pm to 3:00pm Thymic Tumors

Patrick J. Loehrer, Sr., MD

3:00pm to 3:40pm Clinical Essentials of Palliative Care

Janet L. Abrahm, MD

3:40pm to 3:55pm Break

Gynecologic Cancer

3:55pm to 4:55pm Ovarian

Stephen A. Cannistra, MD

4:55pm to 5:45pm Cervical, Endometrial, Trophoblastic

Ursula A. Matulonis, MD

5:45pm to 6:15pm Panel Discussion

Drs. Cannistra and Matulonis

6:15pm Adjourn
Thursday, October 01, 2015
7:00am to 8:00am Breakfast

Presiding: Dr. Mayer

8:00am to 9:00am Thyroid Cancer

Gilbert H. Daniels, MD

9:00am to 10:00am Melanoma

F. Stephen Hodi, MD

10:00am to 10:15am Break
10:15am to 11:00am Head and Neck Cancer

Robert I. Haddad, MD

Lung Cancer

11:00am to 11:45am Non-Small Cell I

Thomas J. Lynch, Jr., MD

11:45am to 12:30pm Non-Small Cell II, Small Cell, Mesothelioma

Bruce E. Johnson, MD

12:30pm to 12:45pm Emerging Targeted Therapies for Lung Cancer; Brain Metastases

Alice T. Shaw, MD, PhD

12:45pm to 1:00pm Panel Discussion

Drs. Haddad, Johnson, Lynch, and Shaw

1:00pm to 2:00pm Adjourn

Presiding: Dr. Burstein

2:00pm to 3:00pm Neuro-Oncology

Tracy T. Batchelor, MD, MPH

Genitourinary Cancer

3:00pm to 3:45pm Testicular

William K. Oh, MD

3:45pm to 4:00pm Break
4:00pm to 4:45pm Renal and Bladder

M. Dror Michaelson, MD, PhD

4:45pm to 5:45pm Prostate

Philip W. Kantoff, MD

5:45pm to 6:15pm Panel Discussion

Drs. Kantoff, Michaelson, and Oh

6:15pm Adjourn

Evening Program: Dinner Lecture at the Harvard Club

7:00pm to 10:00pm Megatrends: The Future of American Health Care

Ezekiel J. Emanuel, MD, PhD

Friday, October 02, 2015
7:00am to 8:00am Breakfast

Presiding: Dr. Shulman

Breast Cancer

8:00am to 8:05am Welcome and Introduction

Lawrence N. Shulman, MD

8:05am to 9:00am Survivorship Issues in Breast Cancer and Other Malignancies

Ann H. Partridge, MD, MPH

9:00am to 9:35am Breast Cancer Epidemiology, Risk, Genetics and Prevention

Judy E. Garber, MD, MPH

9:35am to 10:15am Pre-invasive Disease, Surgery, Radiation, Hormonal Therapy

Harold J. Burstein, MD, PhD

10:15am to 10:30am Break
10:30am to 11:10am Adjuvant and Neoadjuvant Therapy

Eric P. Winer, MD

11:10am to 11:50am Metastatic Disease

Ian E. Krop, MD, PhD

11:50am to 12:15pm Panel Discussion

Drs. Burstein, Garber, Krop, Partridge, and Winer

12:15pm Concluding Remarks - Adjourn

Robert J. Mayer, MD